11th Interzonal team tournament-update

The World Zone has been invited by the tournament organizer Yosua Sitorus (INA) to submit 3 8-board teams.

The tournament will start on March 31, 2021. Each player will have 8 opponents per board in order to allow norms. Time control is 10/50 with duplication after 20 days, single round robin, 45 days of leave per year.

The following are the rating requirements for each board

Board Rating
1 >2400
2 2350-2399
3 2300-2349
4 2250-2299
5 2200-2249
6 2150-2199
7 2100-2149
8 <2100

If you would like to participate please contact your national delegate, this event will not be available in our online store.

The following are the confirmed entries so far

11th IZTT WZ team 1

Board Name ICCF ID Elo Title Country
1 Dutra, Alfredo 70640 2444 IM BRA
2 Fuzishawa, Richard Mitsuo 70490 2390 SIM BRA
3 Ortiz Hernández, Ricardo Paul 340340 2313 MEX
4 Vlasov, Andrey 141828 2277 USA
5 Tanti, Joe G. 30105 2202 CCE AUS
6 Giroux, Marc 90528 2198 CAN
7 Fernández Ballón, Armel 400178 2133 IM PER
8 Chunga, Jorge 400256 1903 PER
TC Figlio, Gino Franco 400206 2476 SIM PER

11th IZTT WZ team 2

Board Name ICCF ID Elo Title Country
1 Iermito, Sebastián 21387 2431 CCM ARG
2 Enricci, Juan Andrés 20121 2389 SIM ARG
3 Deforel, Jorge Eduardo 20192 2327 IM ARG
4 Castillo Dieguez, Roberto Yoan 340346 2290 MEX
5 Tafner, Edson 70378 2227 CCE BRA
6 Farias, Sergio Roberto Alves 70767 2163 CCE BRA
7 Nezuka, Eisque 70821 2118 BRA
8 Fundaro, Jean-Pierre 90964 unrated CAN
TC Neves, Bianor de Oliveira 70484 2327 CCM BRA

11th IZTT WZ team 3

Board Name ICCF ID Elo Title Country
1 Barclay, Alex 90662 2422 CCM CAN
2 Chen, Frank 380221 2371 CCM NZL
3 Gibbons, Robert E. 380184 2313 CCE NZL
4 McLeod, Sylvanus 90909 2259 CCE CAN
5 Dillenburg, Alberto Francisco 71058 2245 CCE BRA
6 Pinzón, Nataniel 790092 2199 CCE PAN
7 Hryniw, Michael 90449 2146 CAN
8 Sladek, Vaclav 90220 1963 CAN
TC Marconi, Ralph P. 90128 1989 CAN

11th IZTT WZ team 4

Board Name ICCF ID Elo Title Country
1 Dunlop, Gordon 30529 2526 SIM AUS
2 Gray, Garvin 30503 2373 CCM AUS
3 Klimczak, Joe 30732 2334 CCE AUS
4 Eide, John Henning 369007 2264 NZL
5 Nutt, Jeff 30578 2246 AUS
6 Rassack, Jake 30819 2165 AUS
7 Flude, David A. 30301 2105 AUS
8 Ortiz Elías, José Augustín 400194 1766 IM PER
TC Gray, Garvin 30503 2373 CCM AUS

11th IZTT WZ team 5

Board Name ICCF ID Elo Title Country
1 Simal Moreira, Leonardo 71069 2427 CCM BRA
2 Mulligan, Barrie 30534 2358 CCM AUS
3 Jenkinson, Simon W. 30107 2303 CCM AUS
4 Luey, Ryan 30391 2297 CCM AUS
5 McCartney, Patrick J. 514028 2149 USA
6 Correa, Marco A. 790021 2174 PAN
7 Weiss, Lester P. 510792 2090 CCE USA
8 Nava Avila, Marco Antonio 340258 1927 MEX
TC Bokar, Jason 511009 2522 GM USA

11th IZTT WZ team 6

Board Name ICCF ID Elo Title Country
1 Vertíz Gutiérrez, Pedro 690507 2453 SIM CUB
2 Sánchez, Milton Gonçalves 70993 2358 CCM BRA
3 Gonzalez, Bolívar Ribeiro 70981 2317 SIM BRA
4 Powers Jr., Kevincito 759001 2394 CCE GUM
5 Baúles, Jorge 790026 2232 CCE PAN
6 Sanchez, Justo 790056 2168 CCE PAN
7 Carrillo Pujol, José 790049 2135 PAN
8 Selby, Robin 90245 1149 CAN
TC Rösch M., Hermann V. 790014 2463 SIM PAN

admin

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.