Last days of registration for I Open Tournament Friends of Aristoteles

  • September 30, 2020
  • Uncategorized
  • 0 Comments
  • Giraldo Menendez Rodriguez

I OPEN TOURNAMENT Friends of Aristoteles (CUB)

Game platform: ICCF web server

International open divided into two sections (classification list 2020-4)

         Main Section: For players with a rating higher than 2250, without categories. Players will be grouped in strict order of rating in sections of 11-13 players.

         Promotional Section: For players with a rating of 2250 or less, by category, which may vary by enrollment in a range not greater than 75 points.

Organizer: Cuban Postal Chess Federation (FECAP)

Valid for International Rating and Title Norms: GM, SIM, IM, CCM and CCE according group category.

Time Control: Triple Block (400)

A time of reflection guaranteed of 3 days after the movement 50 it is applied.

This tournament allows claims based on the seven-piece finals basis.

Date of upload to the ICCF web server: October 10 to October 15, 2020.

Official start date: October 30, 2020.

Prizes: Paid by PayPal

– 40 EUROS for the winner of each section in groups 0.

– 30 EUROS for the winner of each section in groups 1 to 3.

– 25 EUROS to the winner of each section in groups 4 to 6.

– 20 EUROS for the winner of each section in groups 7 to 13.

Registration per participant: 10 EUROS (plus PayPal commission) via PayPal (dehm1963@gmail.com)

TO: David E. Hernández Molina (CUB)

TD: IA David E. Hernández Molina (CUB)

 Entries I OPEN TOURNAMENT Friends of Aristoteles

The life essence is: Serve others, do good things and play chess.

Answers to: giraldomr@nauta.cu, dehm1963@gmail.com

List of Players, Updated 09/30/2020 

NRIDCountryTITLENAME2020-4GROUPS
1516628USAIMMarbourgh, Denny24711
2690587CUBIMFernández Martínez, Juan C.24501
385280GERCCMHoppenstein, Michael           24491
430529AUSSIMDunlop, Gordon24471
5690557CUBIMPérez López, Alberto24451
685063GERSIMRook, Detlef24421
7141315RUSIMBoldysh, Konstantin Sergeevich24421
840500BELSIMMignon, Frederic24371
9690507CUBSIMVertiz Gutierrez, Pedro L.24361
10810161WALCCMSherwood, Russell24352
11440105ROUSIMFlorea, Mihai24351
1281015GERSIMSchmidt, Theo24321
13149253RUSIMIlyin, Pavel Egorovic24321
1485550GERIMHameister, Raik24321
15690023CUBSIMSalcedo Mederos, Pablo24312
16570027LUXIMSchuller, Jean-Claude24311
1721387ARGIM (FIDE)Iermito, Sebastián24242
18360341NORGMHaugen, Arild24221
19440423ROUIMLakatos, Stefan24221
20150996DENIMKonstantinov, Maksim24221
21429151POLIMSzerlak, Andrzej24182
22440735ROUCCMRistea, Tudor24161
2380184GERIMLöffler, Werner24141
2470490BRASIMMitsuo Fuzishawa, Richard24031
2584982GERIMDoderer, Harald24031
26120101COLCCMBernal Valera, Nelson24021
27530218VENCCMGraterol, Servelion23991
28690501CUBCCMVila Hernández, Carlos23891
29420186POLSIMBaranowski, Tadeusz 23881
30161320ESPCCMCacheiro Martínez, Martin23881
31160017ESPIMLanz Calavia, José María23852
32690485CUBCCMMenéndez Rodríguez, Giraldo23841
33100503SUICCMSchmalz, Peter23841
3485375GERCCMDe Hormont, Rene23821
35241797ITACCMBrunori, Valerio23822
36212397ENGCCMMcDermott, Frank J.23812
37510980USAIMSchackel, Corky23801
38750091BLRCCMVisloguzov, Vadim Anatolievich23781
39690049CUBCCMKamanel Zamora, Juan F.23771
4085537GERIMJacobs, Rudolf23681
4181417GERCCMLukas, Norbert23661
42161401ESPIMConde Poderoso, Antoni23642
43620426SCOCCMCumming, David R.23632
44240336ITAGMCardelli, Gabriel23591
45360624NORCCEFremmegaard, Jens Tore23572
46240419ITACCMMarchisotti, Mauro23561
47161698ESPCCMGuimera Manjon, Alejandro23542
48910073LATCCMGulbis, Harijs23522
49515471USACCMNenneman, Daniel23511
50690484CUBCCMFernández Medina, Etienne23501
51510836USASIMMillistone, Michael23451
52212008ENGCCMWilliams, Richard23441
5385203GERCCMRabler, Arndt23421
54370906NEDIMLagemaat, Gert23322
55161508ESPCCMVicioso Sanchez, Manuel23282
56690561CUBCCMUtrera Zunda, Evelio23271
57421179POLCCMWoznica, Miroslav23261
5885521GERCCMMilde, Lars23251
5982377GERSIMTieman, Hagen23211
60530050VENCCMGuaimare, Carlos Luis23181
61429136POLCCMSodomski, Anddrzej23131
62370273NEDCCERaijmaekers, Cees H. W.23121
63241736ITACCMBartsch, Reinhard Andrea23081
6470981BRASIMGonzalez, Bolivar Ribeiro23071
65160669ESPCCMAlfaro de Hombre, Jose M.23061
66830021AND Queralto, Daniel Jose23061
6789488GERCCMWeddel, Lutz23011
68690538CUBCCMdel Toro Montoya, Yovany23001
69690287CUBCCMVega Palma, Manuel22971
70141107RUSCCEPopov, Vladimir Valentinovich22951
71690184CUBCCEEchenique Hilario, Miguel22921
72690132CUBCCECorujedo Hernandez, Rafael22821
73690001CUBCCERangel Garcia, Raul22811
74130997CZECCMRamik, Jiri22791
75517327USACCEWalton, John22781
76340284MEXCCEHernández Martínez, Jerónimo22771
77240683ITACCESardella, Antonio22761
78750034BLRCCEMatsukevich, Vladimir Vladimirovich22751
7984199GERCCEEckhard, Heide22631
8090893CANCCEVillenueve, Robert22621
81230665HUN Csiba, Tibor22342
82210942ENGCCEReed, Arthur F.22321
8381380GERIMHamann, Henner22271
84516552USACCMBurmeister, Ferdinand22221
8582188GERCCERichter, Wolfgang22021
86620775ESC Buchan, Allan21981
87100199SUI Steinhauser, Viktor21851
88281147IND Roy, Rabirashmi21841
89370353NED Galje, Hans21791
90160739ESP Romero Valencia, Fernando21601
91213011ENG Bailey, Matthew W.21581
92790049PAN Carrillo Pujol, Jose21291
93421319POL Babecki, Bogdan22181
94370844NED Velde, Meint van der20881
95149017RUS Lanin, Boris Aleksandovich20852
96690261CUB Azpiri Medina, Luis20791
97460536FIN Lahdenmaki, Leo20681
98517666USA Docevski, Boris20481
99212273ENG Bruce, Robert20121
100242126ITA Costa, Michelle20121
101240652ITA Sparnacini, Stefano19831
10283183GER Denzin, Michael19402
103429112POL Kaminski, Janus19281
10490220CAN Sladek, Vaclav19171
10586303GER Sorokin, Mikhail19061
106469015FIN Saharinen, Petri18951
107150509DEN Hjorth, Jesper18392
108941189UKR Sazonov, Nicolaj18111
109690645CUB Pérez Jorrin, Ernie Arturo(1800)1
110690641CUB González Benítez, Pedro Luis(1800)1

Group 0:

11-13 players

In strict order of Rating:

Category 8 (Ave 2426-2450 and more)

Category 7 (Ave 2401-2425)

Category 6 (Ave 2376-2400)

Category 5 (Ave 2351-2375)

Category 4 (Ave 2326-2350)

Category 3 (Ave 2301-2325)

Category 2 (Ave 2276-2300)

Category 1 (Ave 2251-2275)

Group 1:

11-13 players

Category. L (Ave 2226-2250)

Group 2:

11-13 players

Category. K (Ave 2201-2225)

Group 3:

11-13 players

Category J (Ave 2176-2200)

Group 4:

11-13 players

Category I (Ave 2151-2175)

Group 5:

11-13 players

Category. H (Ave 2126-2150)

Group 6:

11-13 players

Category. G (Ave 2101-2125)

Group 7:

9-11 players

Category. F (Ave 2076-2100)

Group 8:

9-11 players

Category. E (Ave 2051-2075)

Group 9:

9-11 players

Category. D (Ave 2026-2050)

Group 10:

9-11 players

Category. C (Ave 2001-2025)

Group 11:

9-11 players

Category. B (Ave 1976-2000)

Group 12:

9-11 players

Category. A (Ave 1951-1975)

Group 13:

7-9 players

No category (1950 or less)

IMPORTANT NOTES:

1.- NUMBER OF TICKETS PER PLAYER: Each player can purchase a MAXIMUM OF TWO TICKETS. The first ticket will be used for their main tournament by Rating. The Second Entry will be intended for an EXTRA Tournament, mainly to complete a Tournament of the same Classification or, as an exception, to complete a Tournament with a Higher or Lower Ranking than theirs, provided that its inclusion does not change the average Tournament Rating.

2.- REGISTRATION CLOSING: October 5 for major tournaments that are completed with their maximum number of participants.

3.- TOURNAMENTS WILL BE CHARGED TO THE ICCF WEB SERVER: Between October 10 and October 15, the main tournaments that are completed with their maximum of Participants.

4.- REGISTRATION EXTENSION: From October 5, until completing the Maximum or Minimum Participants per Main Tournament or EXTRA, which will be immediately uploaded to the ICCF web server in what is completed.

5.- ORDERING AND STRUCTURING OF TOURNAMENTS: Both in the Main Categories 0 to 13 and in THE EXTRAS 0 to 13 tournaments, the strict order of Rating will be respected. In cases of equal qualification, the title will prevail first and then the highest number of games played.

6.- EXCEPTIONS IN QUALIFICATION: Chess player tickets with a higher or lower rating than required by the Category will be allowed, provided that the final average of its participants maintains the category to which it corresponds, this applies only to tournaments whose registration takes place after October 5, with the purpose to complete the maximum or minimum number of participants for the Main Tournament or EXTRA.

7.- DISPACKS IN FINAL TABLE OF POSITIONS: The order of the final positions will be defined by the largest number of points accumulated.

In case of a tie, the following shall prevail:

a) Number of victories (Baumbach system); 

b) Sonneborn Berger. 

Prizes in money are awarded according to the definition of the tiebreakers set out here.

Giraldo Menendez Rodriguez

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.